Onion City Film Festival

Thanks for joining us for 2016! It was a fantastic year. 

 

Onion City Awards:

First Place: Many Thousands Gone
Ephraim Asili

Second Place: Something Between Us
Jodie Mack

Third Place: Mad Ladders
Michael Robinson

 

Honorable Mentions:

Notes from the Interior
Ben Balcom

Aswirl Alight Aight
Tommy Heffron

Azimuth
KaSandra Skistad

Psychic Driving
William E. Jones

Prima Materia
Charlotte Pryce

Occidente
Ana Vaz

Join us next year for the 28th Onion City Experimental Film Festival.

Thank you to all of the filmmakers, artists, jury members and experimental film fans who joined us for the 2019 festival! We are thrilled to present the official festival awards to the artists below.

Best of Fest Awards

Nazlı Dinçel - Instructions on How To Make a Film
Zachary Epcar - Life After Love
Frédéric Moffet - Horsey

Jury Awards

Jessie Darnell - 2000 Women Named Stacy
Eshovo Momoh & Mason Trappio - knee jerk | x it strata
Jillian Musielak - What I’m Looking For
Samir Nahas - Electric Fogs

City of Big Shoulders Award

Kera Mackenzie & Andrew Mausert-Mooney - Stones for Thunder

Congratulations to you all!


2019 FESTIVAL PROGRAM

Sojourner  by Cauleen Smith

Sojourner by Cauleen Smith

OPENING NIGHT!

MARCH 21, 2019

7:30 PM: RECEPTION
8:30 PM: HISTORIES & FUTURES
TRT: 78 MIN

Featuring work by Nazlı Dinçel, Melika Bass, Cauleen Smith and Deborah Stratman with footage shot by Barbara Hammer and Maya Deren

 
Stones for Thunder by  Kera Mackenzie & Andrew Mausert-Mooney

Stones for Thunder by Kera Mackenzie & Andrew Mausert-Mooney

program 1: The Tension Here

Friday 3/22 @ 7 pm

Featuring work by Akosua Adoma Owusu, Sabine Gruffat, Greta Snider, Courtney Stephens, Eshovo Momoh, Kera Mackenzie & Andrew Mausert-Mooney

Fainting Spells  by Sky Hopinka

Fainting Spells by Sky Hopinka

program 2: Casting Spells and Slowly Swaying

Friday 3/22 @ 9pm

Featuring work by Sky Hopinka, Kathleen Rugh, Jana Debus, Lori Felker, Sasha Waters Freyer, Ephraim Asili

 
3 Dreams of Horses  by Mike Hoolboom

3 Dreams of Horses by Mike Hoolboom

program 3: The Ghosts Are Laughing At Us

Saturday 3/23 @ 3:30pm

Featuring work by Jackie Goss, Mike Hoolboom, Caitlin Ryan, Michael Wawzenek

We Were Hardly More Than Children  by   Cecelia Condit

We Were Hardly More Than Children by Cecelia Condit

program 4: Ephemerality Means No One Can Take It From You

Saturday 3/23 @ 5:30pm

Featuring work by Jillian Musielak, Scott Fitzpatrick, Kym McDaniel, Cecelia Condit, Cecilia Dougherty, Xitlalli Sixta Tarin, Rhea Storr

 
Lyndale  by   Oli Rodriguez & Victoria Stob

Lyndale by Oli Rodriguez & Victoria Stob

Program 5: Giving & Taking & Losing & Listening

Saturday 3/23 @ 8pm

Featuring work by Oli Rodriguez & Victoria Stob, Shala Miller, Saif Alsaegh, Sally Lawton

Electric Fogs  by Samir Nahas

Electric Fogs by Samir Nahas

program 6: The Vibrating World

Sunday 3/24 @ 3:30pm

Featuring work by Joshua Gen Solondz, Philip Rabalais, Samir Nahas

 
Horsey  by Frédéric Moffet

Horsey by Frédéric Moffet

program 7: Miserablism

Sunday 3/24 @ 5:30pm

Featuring work by Zachary Epcar, Adam Sekuler, Janie Geiser, Josh Weissbach, Frédéric Moffet

Elder Abuse  by Drew Durepos

Elder Abuse by Drew Durepos

program 8: The Truth! Ha!

Sunday 3/24 @ 7:30pm

Featuring work by Michael Gitlin, Casey Puccini, Grace Mitchell, Jesse Malmed, Jessie Darnell, Nellie Kluz, Drew Durepos

 
 

past festivals

Follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter.